Tuesday, November 9, 2021
[…] The ALJ concluded that "the relationship between the work incident and the Plaintiff’s impairment was not clear" when the matter was initially litigated. 

In early 2021, the Workers' Compensation Board reversed that conclusion. The Board concluded that res judicata did apply. and that KRS 342.125 only affords authority in specific instances including 
"(a) Fraud; (b) Newly-discovered evidence which could not have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence; (c) Mistake; and (d) Change of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order."
The Board concluded that the circumstances in this case did not meet those requisites and thus that the statute did not allow the reopening of the case. The Board found relevant both the ALJ findings in 2017 and that the order then had not been appealed or otherwise revised in a timely manner.