Thursday, November 30, 2023
[…] Patrick made a note in his diary in October 2020. So Patrick's diary note quoted Dominic. Domonic allegedly said to Patrick that "Rishi thinks just let people die . . . .."

There is some unpacking to do here.

First, note that this discussion is about hearsay, and the above example is used as a teaching tool. The story is about Britain, about a government inquiry, and this post in no way suggests that their process or outcome is governed or influenced by American or Florida law. Having said that, I will undoubtedly still hear from Stadtler and Waldorf. I love those guys.

What is hearsay? Section 90.801, Fla. Stat. says
“'Hearsay' is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted."
So, the purpose of evidence ("to prove the truth"), is critical. The nature of the evidence ("other than . . . at the trial or hearing") is critical. There are a raft of exceptions to the hearsay rule. So many lawyers hear "objection hearsay" and jump to quote exceptions to the judge.