Sunday, March 31, 2019
[…] Those agencies also have an adjudicatory function through which the cases that become disputes can also be heard and decided. In Florida, that adjudicatory function is separated completely from the regulatory side of workers' compensation. In Florida, the Division of Workers' Compensation handles the broad regulatory function, and the Office of Judge of Compensation Claims handles only the mediation and adjudication of disputes. 

To begin that Florida adjudication process, the injured worker files a petition for benefits, or PFB. This is stated in Section 440.192, Fla. Stat.:
"Any employee may, for any benefit that is ripe, due, and owing, file with the Office of the Judges of Compensation Claims a petition for benefits which meets the requirements of this section." 
The Petition is a method for seeking benefits in Florida workers' compensation. That Petition is required to provide: 
"A detailed description of the injury and cause of the injury, including the location of the occurrence and the date or dates of the accident." Section 440.192(2)(c), Fla.