Thursday, April 29, 2021
[…] "Your actions constitute violations of the provisions of Canons 1, 2A, 3B(2), 3B(4), 3B(8) and 3C(1) of the Florida Code of Judicial Conduct and Art. V, §13 of the Florida Constitution, Canon 3A and Florida Supreme Court Admin. Order 2014-66, and Palm Beach County Admin. Orders 11.107-9/08 and 11.107-01/18"
The topic is worthy of consideration here because the same Code is applicable to Florida Judges of Compensation Claims through legislative adoption, see section 440.442, Fla. Stat.

The Notice, as quoted above, finds concern with three separate Canons, the Constitution, and more. Canon 1 is focused on "Uphold(ing) the Integrity and Independence of the Judiciary." Canon 2A is focused on "promot(ing) public confidence in the integrity and impartiality of the judiciary." Canon 3A is focused upon judicial "duties . . . tak(ing) precedence over all the judge's other activities.