Tuesday, October 31, 2017
[…] In short, a fair few quoted by the story "weren't happy about it." One opined that "it's unfair," to take such action "without really speaking to all the parties." 

The Commission attorney commented for the story. He explained that the Commission has not made a policy, but has decided to
begin enforcing laws such as § 84-4, which forbids anyone but a licensed attorney from preparing legal documents or appearing at a proceeding before the Industrial Commission.
The Commission's attorney referred the WorkCompCentral to North Carolina Statutes, section 84-2.1, which defines what it means to "practice law" there. The statute includes "performing any legal service for any other person, firm or corporation, with or without compensation." That appears to be fairly broad and inclusive. The definition makes specific reference to "court proceeding," which arguably is not descriptive of the administrative process of workers' compensation.