Tuesday, March 31, 2020
[…] I fully agree with his plea for professionalism and have republished his post from Facebook. The leadership of the Workers' Compensation Institute has likewise endorsed that message. Professionalism is critical right now. 

One context in which this may be raised is communication. It is critical, in order to receive something, to ask. Mahatma Gandhi is said to have suggested "if you don't ask, you don't get it." There is some of that in workers' compensation. There are requirements that litigants act in good faith. This is part of the Florida law. Section 440.192(4) requires that a petition include a certification that the person filing the petition:
"has made a good faith effort to resolve the dispute and that the claimant or attorney was unable to resolve the dispute with the carrier."
What is good faith? Does that mean a dozen un-returned phone call attempts asking for the benefit first? Does that mean one phone call? Perhaps the good faith required depends to some extent on circumstances such as the benefit that is sought, and the overall situation?