Wednesday, January 28, 2015
[…] Sunday, January 4, 2015

Brock is gone, is Hector next, in the Florida Court, or the U.S. Supreme?

There is a fair amount of discussion in the news about Florida and "insurance fraud" or "workers' compensation fraud."  Some of the discussion comes from the misclassification issue that is involved with independent contractors and employees alike. It has also been brought to the fore by the dismissal the Brock appeal by the Florida Supreme Court last year. 


The defendant in Brock was charged under Fla. Stat. §440.105(4)(b)9, specifically, the provision which states it shall be unlawful for any person " . . . [t]o knowingly present or cause to be presented any false, fraudulent, or misleading oral or written statement to any person as evidence of identity for the purpose of obtaining employment or filing or supporting a claim for workers’ compensation benefits." 

Brock allegedly used a false social security number to obtain his employment. The Fourth District Court concluded that the use of a false social security number to obtain employment is criminal, regardless of whether any claim for workers' compensation is ever made.