Thursday, April 30, 2020
[…] It has been said of overbreadth that "it paints with too broad a brush." Its simplicity is an arbitrariness that we find offensive to due process. There is an expectation that laws will prohibit detriment with minimal imposition on broad individual rights. 

According to the Court in Nicol, the Supreme Court decision in Robinson led the Florida Legislature to pass section 876.155, Florida Statutes. The Court noted this section "limits the application of these statutes." The District Court also concluded in Nicol that the 1981 efforts in section 876.155 are directed at "cure(ing) these problems" with "limits (to) the application of these statutes."

Section 876.155 explains that these mask prohibitions only apply in instances where bad intent accompanies the wearing. An "intent to deprive any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws," or an "intent, by force or threat of force, to injure, intimidate, or interfere with any person," or "intent to intimidate, threaten, abuse, or harass any other person."