Tuesday, May 8, 2018
[…] The Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) concluded that the Georgia Board did not have jurisdiction. Georgia has an extensive appellate process in workers' compensation. The decision of the ALJ was reviewed and affirmed by the Workers' Compensation Board. The claimant sought review then in the Superior Court (constitutional trial court), which also reached the same conclusion. Finally, the Court of Appeals rendered this decision, which affirmed the conclusions also. 

The claimant relied upon Georgia's statute  OCGA § 34-9-281(a) "Compensation for Occupational Disease." That section provides that "the disablement or death of an employee resulting from an occupational disease shall be treated as the occurrence of an injury by accident." Thus, the argument that the claimant's disablement in Georgia was an "accident" as contemplated by the Georgia workers' compensation law. 

The Court of Appeals noted, however, the language of §34-9-242, which describes the jurisdiction of the Georgia Board.