Tuesday, May 1, 2018
[…] The Zundell decision is not mentioned by the District Court in Coca-Cola

So, there are two discernible paths a cardiovascular claim might take, one involving a worker with a preexisting condition that is aggravated (Victor Wine) and one in which there is no demonstration of a preexisting condition (Zundell). 

The third path is different and is for those who are firefighters, law enforcement, and correctional officers. See Section 112.18, F.S. For those workers, a "condition or impairment of health" is "presumed to have been accidental and to have been suffered in the line of duty unless the contrary be shown by competent evidence." This presumption changes the burden of proof (the employee in most instances must prove the accident or illness is work-related, but when it is presumed related then the employer is liable unless it proves the condition is not related).