Monday, April 15, 2013
[…] WC.com

Monday, April 15, 2013

The Circumstances’ Existence is not Enough

Time and again a party files that motion to continue next week’s final hearing. Certainly, there are an abundance of circumstances that necessitate such a continuance at the last minute. People become ill, experts cancel or truncate depositions, witnesses ignore subpoenas. These are examples, and certainly do not constitute a definitive list. The requirements of Fla. Stat. §440.25 are reasonably clear. Trials will occur within 210 days of filing (Fla. Stat. §440.25(4)(d)). 

Continuances will be afforded when circumstances necessitate (Fla. Stat. §440.25(4)(b) “continuances may be granted only if the requesting party demonstrates to the judge of compensation claims that the reason for requesting the continuance arises from circumstances beyond the party’s control”).

Too often, I hear stories about denied continuances. Attorneys who contact me in these instances are often feeling that they have been treated poorly or at least inconsistently. I recently heard from an attorney whose continuance was denied.