Thursday, March 4, 2021
[…] Here, the legislature has provided a specific exception for a particular population of customers. 

The Court explained that there is a "trigger" for the Clerk's responsibility, that "the requesting party must be 'an applicant for executive clemency' and the requested copies must be for records 'required' for the clemency application." Mr. Mobley made such a request and was declined. 

The Court concluded that which records are required for executive clemency are delineated in section 940.03, Florida Statutes (2019). This includes an application and "may require . . . a certified copy of the applicant’s indictment or information, the judgment adjudicating the applicant to be guilty, and the sentence, if sentence has been imposed . . . ." Thus, by statute, a "may," not a "shall."