Sunday, November 8, 2020
[…] The Court noted that the JCC specifically found the Claimant not credible because of multiple false and contradictory statements." In the appeal, the worker conceded that an MCC defense might "break . . . the causation chain" in appropriate circumstances. 

Notably, the trial judge also denied a "statute of limitations defense." The judge concluded it was "untimely because it was not raised in the original pretrial stipulation." The statute of limitations is in section 440.19, Fla. Stat. and is limited in (4) requiring that to avail itself of such a defense requires that "the carrier advances the defense of a statute of limitations in its initial response to the petition for benefits." Noland is a reminder of the requirement of that defense.

There are notable lessons Noland. First, stipulations remain binding. However, broad statements such as "body part" may be limited by other parts of the same stipulation such as the pled defenses.