But, the challenge with many legislative efforts is in the details. The new law in April defined what a "first responder" is by reference to two federal statutes: "emergency responder" or "health care provider" as defined in "29 C.F.R. Part 826, Subpart C." It is likely that the reference was intended to be to 29 C.F.R. 826.30(C), which does provide definitions for those; the loose citation in the original bill is challenging, but not insurmountable. The citation included in the bill is not, however, as clear as it might have been. Those sections provide:
29 C.F.R. 826.30(C)(1)(i) "a health care provider is anyone employed at any doctor's office, hospital, health care center, clinic, post-secondary educational institution offering health care instruction, medical school, local health department or agency, nursing facility, retirement facility, nursing home, home health care provider, any facility that performs laboratory or medical testing, pharmacy, or any similar institution, Employer, or entity."
29 C.F.R. 826.30(C)(1)(i) "an emergency responder is anyone necessary for the provision of transport, care, healthcare, comfort and nutrition of such patients, or others needed for the response to COVID-19. This includes but is not limited to military or national guard, law enforcement officers, correctional institution personnel, fire fighters, emergency medical services personnel, physicians, nurses, public health personnel, emergency medical technicians, paramedics, emergency management personnel, 911 operators, child welfare workers and service providers, public works personnel, and persons with skills or training in operating specialized equipment or other skills needed to provide aid in a declared emergency, as well as individuals who work for such facilities employing these individuals and whose work is necessary to maintain the operation of the facility"
29 C.F.R. 826.30(C)(1)(i) "an emergency responder" "also includes any individual whom the highest official of a State or territory, including the District of Columbia, determines is an emergency responder."
There are some who might see these definitions as broad. The legislature returned however in a special session in mid-June. Revisions were passed in HB 5006, which included more concise definition of "first responder":
(i) a first responder as defined in Section 34A-2-102, which includes: