Sunday, March 8, 2020
[…] American Airlines, 100 So. 3d 1168 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012). There, the Court concluded that admitting an IME report was error. The Court held that the reliance upon that document by the judge was improper, and reversed the judge's decision that was based upon it. At first glance, some will see a conflict between these two decisions. 

The issue in Young was different, however. In Young, the objection was not that the IME report was hearsay, but that it was not authenticated. The Court noted that authentication is not necessary for records that are described in section 440.29(4), Florida Statutes
"(4) All medical reports of authorized treating health care providers relating to the claimant and subject accident shall be received into evidence by the judge of compensation claims upon proper motion." 
The Court explained that this provision does not apply to IME reports, as the language specifically says "authorized treating health care providers." Therefore, the admission of the IME report was reversed by the Court in Young on authentication grounds.