Sunday, February 23, 2020
[…] Chapter 682 governs the arbitrations, and as used therein "the term 'court' shall mean a judge of compensation claims." 

The subject of arbitration recently came to the fore with a decision from The Florida Fifth District Court of Appeal in Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. v. Cole, Case No. 5D18-3809 (January 3, 2020). This is similarly a workers' compensation statutory issue that was not heard before a Judge of Compensation Claims. There is a provision in the workers' compensation law intended as a protection for injured workers, section 440.205. It is short and succinct: 
"No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law." 
Because the statute does not specify that such claims would be heard by judges of compensation claims, the Florida Supreme Court concluded years ago that such issues are within the jurisdiction of Florida's court of general jurisdiction, the Circuit Courts. See Smith v.