Sunday, February 23, 2020
[…] WC.com

Sunday, February 23, 2020

Arbitration News in Workers' Compensation

Most practitioners are surprised to learn that Chapter 440 (the Florida workers' compensation law) includes an arbitration provision, section 440.1926. This provides that 
"the employer, carrier, and employee may mutually agree to seek consent from a judge of compensation claims to enter into binding claim arbitration in lieu of any other remedy." 
That is, the parties could stipulate to have their dispute decided by someone other than the Judge of Compensation Claims. Of course, that would require the assigned JCC's consent.