Thursday, January 23, 2020
[…] However, the Minnesota statute also allows the settlement to "be set aside later if the WCCA determines that there is cause to vacate it." 

The "mutual mistake of fact" argument is worthy of note. Mr. Block contended "When the parties settled Block’s claim, they believed that Block’s back injury was cured and, thus, payment of an award that is later vacated must be a mistake." Therefore, he contended that the Employer cannot be entitled to a credit for money it paid by "mistake." He cited "the version of section 176.179 in effect at the time of Block’s injury in 1988," which provides: "no lump sum or weekly payment, or settlement, which is voluntarily paid to an injured employee . . . shall be refunded" if it is later determined to have paid by mistake of fact or law. 

The Court explained that when benefits were "mistakenly overpaid" in other cases, that has been deemed "a mistake in fact that made the overpayment 'mistaken compensation.'” Mr.