Tuesday, October 1, 2019
[…] The new WCLJ conducted the trial, reviewed the evidence, and concluded that "the accident was due solely to (the) decedent's intoxication and disallowed the claim." The widow sought review by the NY Workers' Compensation Board (NY has an intermediate administrative review process similar to Georgia and Kentucky). The Board affirmed the WCLJ's decision. 

The widow/Claimant then sought review of the appellate court, claiming error in the reassignment of the case to the new WCLJs. She cited a provision of the NY Workers' Compensation Law, § 20. That statute says: 
"[w]henever a hearing or proceeding for the determination of a claim for compensation is begun before a referee, pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, such hearing or proceeding or any adjourned hearing thereon shall continue before the same referee until a final determination awarding or denying compensation, except in the absence, inability or disqualification to act of such referee, or for other good cause, in which event such hearing or proceeding may be continued before another referee by order of the chair or [B]oard." 
The appellate Court reminded that this "statute does not require that the same WCLJ preside over any and all hearings that may be conducted" regarding some particular claim.