Tuesday, September 24, 2019
[…] The statute of limitations would extend for a year after such care or payment. 

There are other exceptions in the statute when a "person entitled to compensation" is "mentally incompetent or a minor," and has no guardian. Section 440.19(5), FlaStat. There is also an extension of the time for filing of the workers' compensation petition when a worker first seeks payment of damages in some other legal or admiralty proceeding, which is dismissed upon the claiming of workers' compensation exclusive remedy. Section 440.19(6), Fla. Stat.

Finally, there is a "waiver" provision in the Florida law. The statute of limitation is waived "unless the carrier advances the defense of a statute of limitations in its initial response to the petition for benefits." This is not the "initial response" to an assertion of entitlement to benefits, but to a "petition" specifically. This was recently clarified in Schiano v. City of Hollywood, No. 1D18-1791.

Statutes of Limitations are specific to the various states. A recent Louisiana decision in Knight v.