Thursday, April 4, 2019
[…] And, actions taken during that dissolution can result in damage and litigation. In this instance, the litigation was expensive for the employer. The employee, however, spent 24 hours in jail on "fraudulent criminal charges." In the end, a more amicable separation might have been advantageous for all involved. Does the employer wonder how much less expensive it would have been to allow the plaintiff to load and take his tools that day?

The appellate opinion includes a discussion of "retaliation" for filing a workers' compensation claim. There is little detail provided on this. In Florida, section 440.205 specifically precludes certain employer reactions to the filing of a claim:
"Coercion of employees.—No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law."
Would that statute preclude the alleged actions of the employer in Bernal? Some would likely argue that the retention of Plaintiff's property, and the threat and filing of criminal charges, might well be seen as both intimidating and coercive.