Tuesday, January 15, 2019
[…] The same legislative delegation occurs in the federal government. Every state agency must have the authority to even exist. Some may be created by the constitution, a delegation by the people, while others are created by the legislature. 

Chapter 440 is a statutory delegation, in which Florida workers' compensation is created, defined, and described by state law; that is by the Legislature. That Chapter includes a variety of procedural processes, processes created by the legislature and different from court processes. An excellent example is Section 440.29(4): 

“All medical reports of authorized treating health care providers relating to the claimant and subject accident shall be received into evidence by the judge of compensation claims upon proper motion. However, such records must be served on the opposing party at least 30 days before the final hearing. This section does not limit any right of further discovery, including, but not limited to, depositions.” (Emphasis added).

This statute directs that certain medical records will be evidence in Florida workers' compensation proceedings.