In addition, the agreement said that Mr. Howes would "advance" costs of litigation (items such as "postage, transportation, deposition costs, witness f
[…] Another decision of potential interest regarding costs is Eshlibi v. Consolidated Box Mfg., 962 So.2d 377, Fla 1st DCA 2007). Some court watchers may note that the panels for both of these decisions included judges Benton and Kahn.
Demedrano reminds us that Judges of Compensation Claims (JCC) "lack inherent judicial power," and are limited to the authority provided by statute. It also refers favorably to the broad language of Section 440.33(1), Florida Statutes. That provision empowers the JCC to "do all things conformable to law which may be necessary to enable the judge effectively to discharge the duties of his or her office.” Though that broad conveyance of authority was relied upon in Demedrano, it has been discounted in other appellate decisions. see e.g. Karell v. Miami Airport Hilton, 668 So.2d 227 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996); Millinger v. Broward County Mental Health, 672 So.2d 24 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996).