Many in workers' compensation today discuss the potential for increased prevalence of telecommuting, but the Court stressed:
"the question is not whether a claimant’s 'home environment' becomes her 'work environment'; the question is whether the employment - wherever it is - 'necessarily exposes a claimant to conditions which substantially contribute to the risk of injury.'”
There are two primary statutory requirements for compensability of a work injury in Florida (and similarly in various other states' statutory frameworks), found in section 440.09(1): "injury or death arising out of work performed in the course and the scope of employment." (Emphasis added).
The Court's majority concluded that "the relevant risk was that the claimant might trip over her dog while reaching for a coffee cup in her kitchen." And, it concluded that tripping "risk exists" in Claimant's home every day she is in the home, whether working or not.