Sunday, March 31, 2024
[…] In that, there is the potential that a court might conclude that such photographs are not actionable under various other laws. And that is where the 2022 law under which the South Florida gentlemen are charged becomes critical. That was CS/CS/SB 1798 (readers will recall that such a name means there were two "committee substitutes" (CS) for the original bill as that Senate Bill (SB) progressed to passage). This illustrates that there was likely spirited debate and various significant amendments as the law was considered and passed.

It created section 836.13, Fla.Stat. which provides for felony punishment:
"(2) A person who willfully and maliciously promotes any altered sexual depiction of an identifiable person, without the consent of the identifiable person, and who knows or reasonably should have known that such visual depiction was an altered sexual depiction, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084."
And thus, the rationale for exploring consent becomes obvious. The statute specifically requires that any actionable event would be "without the consent," and that the individual victimized must be an "identifiable person."

The law specifically defines what "altered sexual depiction" means: