Sunday, March 31, 2024
[…] Perhaps the first such explanation in the wide, wide, world of workers' compensation occurred a few days back, 28,600 days back that is, in City of Miami v. Saco, 24 So. 2d 115 (1945). There, the Court explained that workers' compensation is a statutory creation. The statute provides for adjudication by a state agency, and any entitlement to appeal the decision of such an agency "exists solely by virtue of the statutes creating and defining the powers of this state agency."

There is, in this, clarity. The answers to many questions, it seems, are there in the statute for anyone to read. Section 440.25(5)(a) notes that:
"Procedures with respect to appeals from orders of judges of compensation claims shall be governed by rules adopted by the Supreme Court. Such an order shall become final 30 days after mailing of copies of such order to the parties, unless appealed pursuant to such rules."
There are those who would read that and immediately believe that there is a stringent deadline of 30 days. The language seems reasonably certain and conclusory.