Wednesday, November 26, 2014
[…] No motion for rehearing will be entertained by the Court. See Fla. R. App. P. 9.330(d)(2)."

So, the third Supreme Court constitutional challenge of 2014, and the last to be brought to the court is the first to be resolved. According to the Fourth DCA, the provisions of Section 440.105 say that people cannot "knowingly present or cause to be presented any false, fraudulent, or misleading oral or written statement to any person as evidence of identity for the purpose of obtaining employment." The Fourth DCA says that this clause stands on its own and that using false documents or statements to obtain employment is a crime, with or without a workers' compensation accident or injury occurring. That is controlling authority in the Fourth District.