Wednesday, November 26, 2014
[…] This one, Brock v. Waste Pro USA (SC14-1208), centered on misrepresentation. Section 440.105 is titled "Prohibited activities; reports; penalties; limitations." This statute section contains a variety of prohibitions on false statements.

Francisco Brock was arrested during a raid on Waste Pro USA, Inc. in Ft. Pierce. He was "undocumented" (quote from the appellant's brief in the Supreme Court), and charged with violating Florida Statute section 440.105(4)(b)(9), which says:

"It shall be unlawful for any person: To knowingly present or cause to be presented any false, fraudulent, or misleading oral or written statement to any person as evidence of identity for the purpose of obtaining employment or filing or supporting a claim for workers’ compensation benefits." (Emphasis added).

The arrest affidavit stated that the charge was "W/C Fraud." The arrest apparently followed a complaint by a life insurance company, which alleged that multiple Waste Pro employees had "submitted false social security numbers for the purpose of employment."