Thursday, June 30, 2022
[…] The Claimant argued that this physician "is not a 'physician' as defined by KRS Chapter 342." This was based upon the fact the doctor "is not licensed in the Commonwealth of Kentucky," and the physician's "report was (thus)inadmissible." This argument was underscored by the requirement that the Kentucky "Rules of Evidence . . . shall apply in all proceedings before the ALJ except as varied by specific statute and this administrative regulation.” And, the only such statutory exception applicable to this situation is one that allows "medical reports by physicians." 803 KAR 25:010, §11 [and] KRS 342.033.

Thus, the definition of the word "physician" becomes most apropos. The Court noted that KRS 342.0011 § (32), defines “Physician” as “physicians and surgeons, psychologists, optometrists, dentists, podiatrists, and osteopathic and chiropractic practitioners acting within the scope of their license issued by the Commonwealth.” The Court noted that the individual who reviewed the records and rendered a report is "licensed to practice medicine in Hawaii, Maine, and California," but not Kentucky.

The ALJ that heard the case admitted the report.