This pleading, in which the recording is described and linked, is a public record.
Essentially, it is a public record that says "I broke the law, and here is the proof."
Florida is what is referred to as an "all-party consent state." That means that if a person has "a reasonable expectation of privacy (e.g. not in a public place)" then making a recording of that person without their permission may be a crime. See Recording Phone Calls, and Conversations, a 50-State Survey, Justia.com.
In some instances, violation of the Florida statute, section 934.03 is "a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, s. 775.084, or s. 934.41." That is problematic. Lawyers, you see, are not supposed to commit felonies (in fairness, no one is supposed to commit felonies). The Bar frowns upon criminal activity. As important, The Rules Regulating The Florida Bar (3-4.3 and 3-4.4) may be of interest in the whole "felony" arena.