It will not. The easy answer is that the Rules of Civil Procedure apply in workers' compensation only to the extent that the Fla.R.Pro.Work.Comp. incorporate or adopt them. There is no adoption for "notice of appearance," and instead the Fla.R.Pro.Work.Comp. has a specific rule on that topic.
That said, whether a contract of representation might limit the scope of the relationship between a party and counsel remains. The contractual agreement is between those, and such agreements need not be approved by this Office. Section 440.34(1)("The judge of compensation claims is not required to approve any retainer agreement between the claimant and his or her attorney").
Thus, perhaps such an agreement could limit the scope or duration of representation. Perhaps such an agreement could be cited as grounds for a motion to withdraw?