To begin that Florida adjudication process, the injured worker files a petition for benefits, or PFB. This is stated in Section 440.192, Fla. Stat.:
[…] See Rodas v. Commercial Forming Corp., 976 So. 2d 620 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008).
There is also provision for the assignment of a location for trial, for "venue" if the accident did not occur in Florida.
"If the injury occurred outside the state . . . then the final hearing may be held in the county of the employer’s residence or place of business, or in any other county of the state that will, in the discretion of the Deputy Chief Judge, be the most convenient for a hearing."
Another provision of the Florida law is worthy of consideration in regard to venue. Section 440.105(4)(b) provides
"(b) It shall be unlawful for any person: 1. To knowingly make, or cause to be made, any false, fraudulent, or misleading oral or written statement for the purpose of obtaining or denying any benefit or payment under this chapter."
Making false statements in either pursuing or defending benefits in Florida workers' compensation is illegal. It is "insurance fraud," and is punishable under the law.