Monday, May 5, 2014
[…] The circuit court (trial court) dismissed the charges against the defendant on the grounds that Chapter 440 is an insurance coverage and regulation statute. The court reasoned that therefore this law was not applicable to situations that did not involve the application for or provision of insurance benefits. 

The Fourth District explained that Section 440.105, Fla. Stat. is a prohibition on such activity regardless of whether there is or is not a claim for workers' compensation benefits. The focus of the analysis is on the word "or" in the provisions of §440.105(4)(b)9. The court held that this section's language makes it illegal for any person to:

"knowingly present or cause to be presented any false, fraudulent, or misleading oral or written statement to any person as evidence of identity for the purpose of obtaining employment or filing or supporting a claim for workers' compensation benefits." (Emphasis added).

The Fourth District Court noted that both the state and Brock argued Matrix EmployeeLeasing v. Hernandez, 975 So.2d 1217 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008) in support of their respective positions.