“Should I Stay or should I go now?” That
[…] “court,” the Florida Supreme Court has clarified that it is not. See, The Quart
of Claims, News and 440 Report, Volume XXXI, No. 1, Winter 2013. That
mis-characterization, “court” has led to confusion at times.
As a limited, statutory agency, the
Judges of Compensation Claims have only the authority, power and responsibility
that is vested by statute. For the most part, these are in Chapter 440. There
is a catch-all provision, therein, which empowers JCCs to do those things which
are required to facilitate or accommodate the needs of performing statutory
duties. Section 440.33(1) provides authority to “do all things conformable to
law which may be necessary to enable the judge effectively to discharge the
duties of her or his office.”
That is a slim exception though, and it
does not answer the Clash’s question as to whether we should Stay or we should
go. The answer is found, however, in Alachua County Detention Center v. Alford,
727 So.2d 388 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999). The definitive answer is that the Judges of