A more specific example of this involved instances in which the parties agree to a continuance, but it is nonetheless denied. After "the View" program in May, I heard from some JCCs who were troubled by that perception among the bar. One suggested that I write about the 210 day parameter to provide some guidance on denials of continuances. While it is impractical to know what influences any judicial decision, the following are thoughts that have been shared in response to the perception of "statistic fear."
The statutory reference that comes first to mind is Fla. Stat. §440.25(4)(b). This says "continuances may be granted only if the requesting party demonstrates to the judge of compensation claims that the reason for requesting the continuance arises from circumstances beyond the party’s control." This does not afford continuance just because the parties agree/stipulate to the continuance. It requires a showing of "beyond the party’s control."