Thursday, June 25, 2020
[…] A prime example is the Court's interpretation of section 440.09(1)(b), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1994), the "major contributing cause" standard in Florida workers' compensation. The Court concluded that standard meant:
"if the workplace accident contributes more to the disability or need for treatment than any other single cause."
This Court interpretation was founded largely upon the legislature's use of the word "the," as in "the major contributing cause." See Closet Maid v. Sykes, 763 So. 2d 377 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000). 

The Florida legislature responded in 2003 by amending section 440.09(1)(b):
"the employer must pay compensation or benefits required by this chapter only to the extent that the injury arising out of and in the course of employment is and remains more than 50 percent responsible for the injury as compared to all other causes combined and thereafter remains the major contributing cause of the disability or need for treatment." 
Whether the Legislature originally intended the outcome interpreted by the Court or intended this "more than 50 percent," The Court reached what some see as a strained (depending on the definition of the word "the") conclusion. The Legislature's intent in its correction is clear and succinct.