An interesting element of the broad revisions in HB837 is the discussion of "letters of protection." This is defined in 768.0427(1)(d):
[…] A medical provider cannot bill an injured worker for care. Section 440.13(3)(g), Fla. Stat. Furthermore, workers' compensation benefits are not subject to the claims of most creditors. Section 440.22, Fla. Stat.
When the tort claim is tried, or prosecuted, there is a tendency to calculate the damages resulting from the injury by referencing what the medical providers have billed for those services. Anyone familiar with explanations of benefits (EOB) has likely seen a marked difference between what was billed and what an insurance company paid.
HB837 amended section 768.0427(2), Fla. Stat. regarding the evidence of "medical treatment or service expenses." This now provides:
"Evidence offered to prove the amount of damages for past or future medical treatment or services in a personal injury or wrongful death action is admissible as provided in this subsection. (a) Evidence offered to prove the amount of damages for past medical treatment or services that have been satisfied is limited to evidence of the amount actually paid, regardless of the source of payment."
Thus, if the total medical bills are $100,000, but the payments for those services total only $50,000, the evidence presented must be of the $50,000. This is for those "satisfied" or paid. This is an important point. The evidence does not have to include what was paid, but is "limited to" what was actually paid.
Section 768.0427(2)(b) addresses the evidence regarding proof of what will be needed to pay charges that have not been paid by some source. If there are such bills, the evidence has to (shall) include "evidence of the amount which such health care coverage is obligated to pay," if any. This is to include also any amount that the injured person must pay "under the insurance contract or regulation." Note that this is a bit less restrictive than the "limited to" that is applied to what was already paid.