Tuesday, March 13, 2018
[…] Dispensers (pharmacy) will remain responsible for reporting prescriptions for "each controlled substance dispensed." The data provided will include the name of the person that picks up the medication "and type and issuer of the identification provided." The law empowers Florida to "enter into one or more reciprocal agreements or contracts to share prescription drug monitoring information with other states, districts, or territories," but only if those other jurisdiction's programs are "compatible (as statutorily defined) with the Florida program."

And, the amendments to Section 893.055, F.S., will now require that the database (PDMP) is consulted "before prescribing or dispensing a controlled substance for a patient age 16 or older," subject to some exceptions (the system is not operational, cannot be accessed due to power or technology failure, etc.). If the PDMP is not consulted, then the prescriber or dispenser must