Sunday, December 31, 2023
[…] That may seem like a solution, but somehow, that is not being discussed much here, there, or perhaps anywhere. You know, eleven billion here, eleven billion there, "and pretty soon you are talking about real money." That is $11,000,000,000. That is $30.00 each for every one of the 332 million people in America.

The Florida workers' compensation law is a statute. It was enacted by elected representatives who drafted, debated, and passed specific language. Those folks anticipated that mistakes can happen. In the statute section that defines indemnity, section 440.15, they included paragraph (12):
"REPAYMENT.—If an employee has received a sum as an indemnity benefit under any classification or category of benefit under this chapter to which she or he is not entitled, the employee is liable to repay that sum to the employer or the carrier or to have that sum deducted from future benefits, regardless of the classification of benefits, payable to the employee under this chapter; however, a partial payment of the total repayment may not exceed 20 percent of the amount of the biweekly payment."
This is clear. Overpayments have to be repaid. They can be "deducted from future benefits." Note that the Florida law does not allow the "benefits frozen" alternative noted by Fox Business. The Florida law clearly defines the repayment and constrains it.