Sunday, August 30, 2020
[…] "Weight that is higher than what is considered as a healthy weight for a given height is described as overweight or obese. Body Mass Index, or BMI, is used as a screening tool for overweight or obesity."
That is fairly simple to comprehend and to communicate to others. If my weight is above the standard, that is seen as problematic. I first confronted that fact years ago when I entered the world of workers' compensation. My early practice was focused on employer reimbursement claims against Florida's Special Disability Trust Fund, see section 440.49, Fla. Stat. 

One of the criteria under that statute, constituting a "preexisting permanent physical impairment" is:
"Obesity if the employee is 30 percent or more over the average weight designated for her or his height and age in the Table of Average Weight"
That led me to those charts, which led me to calculate my own statistics, which led me to label myself "obese." The Government published an ideal weight range for my gender and height, and I was well above it.