Saturday, June 30, 2012
[…] The response provisions of Fla. Stat. §440.192(8) may or may not be triggered by service of an un-filed PFB. That determination would be up to the Judge who is assigned to the case if the PFB is ultimately filed. 

However, as reported earlier in this blog, the OJCC will be bringing electronic service to e-JCC users in the near future. That new process will allow service pursuant to the alternate language in Fla. Stat. §440.192(1) "The employee shall also serve copies of the petition for benefits by certified mail, or by electronic means approved by the Deputy Chief Judge, upon the employer and the employer’s carrier." (Emphasis added). 

Mailing a petition will incur basic postage charges of $.45 (up to one ounce) to $.85 (up to three ounces, depending on the paper, volume of attachments, etc.).