Saturday, June 30, 2012
[…] To utilize this service for both the Employer and the Carrier would double these charges to $2.30 to $4.70. So, if return receipt is used, this increases the cost to $9.10 ($2.30 + $6.80) to $12.30 ($4.70 + $7.60) per petition served. 

In 2011, 64,679 PFB were filed, and the Certified mail service of those petitions cost injured workers or their attorneys between $439,817 (64,679 x $6.80) and $795,551 (64,679 x $12.30). Each of the Responses to Petition, were sent by Certified mail also, and the alternative language in Fla. Stat. §440.192(8) will allow carriers to similarly avoid Certified mail expense when e-service is implemented, "The carrier shall provide copies of the response to the filing party, employer, and claimant by certified mail or by electronic means approved by the Deputy Chief Judge." (Emphasis added). 

The e-JCC electronic filing platform already provides savings to attorneys and carriers. Before e-filing, the PFB were required to be sent to the OJCC by certified mail.